• A
  • A
  • A
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
Regular version of the site

Conference Program

 

National Research University Higher School of Economics 

Research Centre for Contemporary Culture at the Poletayev Institute for Theoretical and Historical Studies in the Humanities 

School of Cultural Studies 


International Conference

Challenges of Participatory Culture: Methodologies and Perspectives of Research  


May 12-13, 2016 

 

 Address: 20, Myasnitskaya St., Moscow, room 309

 


12th May
 

 

10.00 – 10.15 Welcoming words

10.15 – 12.00 Abigail De Kosnik (University of California, Berkley, USA).The Media Crease: Traces of Reuse in Hard and Soft Copies 

Discussion

12.00 – 12.20  Coffee break 

12.20 – 14.20 Session 1. Fan Cultures and Fan Texts  

Mathew Hills (Aberystwyth University, UK). The Game is Afoot: Sherlock’s Participatory (and Non-Participatory) Cultures of Transfandom  

Natalia Samutina (IGITI HSE, Moscow, Russia). Fan Fiction Communities and the Culture of Literature: A Russian Case  

Ksenia Prasolova (Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University, Kaliningrad, Russia). How to Analyse Audiovisual Translation: Fan Studies Edition  

Abby Waysdorf (Erasmus University, Rotterdam, Netherlands). I’m ‘Really’ in Hogwarts: Fan Experience in the Wizarding World of Harry Potter

14.20 – 15.20 Lunch

15.20 – 17.20 Session 2. Popular Music Cultures and Fan Practices

Mark Duffett (University of Chester, UK). On the Knowing Field: Cornel West, Curtis Mayfield and Fan Activism  

Lars Eckstein (University of Potsdam, Germany). Postcolonial Piracy  

Alexandra Kolesnik (IGITI HSE, Moscow, Russia). Warriors of Steel: Russian Heavy Metal Online Communities  

Anastasia Vyskubina (School of Cultural Studies, HSE, Moscow, Russia). Music Venues of Moscow: Does Place Matter? 

17.20 – 17.30  Coffee break  

17.30 – 18.00  Discussion  

 

13th May

 

10.00 – 11.30 Ellen Rutten (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands). Sublime Imperfections: Urban Interventions in Post-1989 Europe  

Fabienne Rachmadiev (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands). Practice Makes (Im)Perfect: an Introduction to New City-Based Participatory Art  

Discussion

11.30 – 11.50 Coffee break

11.50 – 13.20 Session 3. Participatory Practices in Post-Soviet Contexts

Boris Stepanov (IGITI HSE, Moscow, Russia). Alternative Nostalgia: Soviet Film Heritage, Internet Communities and New Cinematic Experience  

Oksana Moroz (Russian State University for the Humanities, Moscow, Russia). Direct Action and Other Techniques of Mercy: Animal Rights Detention in Russia

Oksana Zaporozhets (IGITI HSE, Moscow, Russia). Subway: Loving, Hating and Aging Together with an Iconic Urban Technology

13.20 – 14.20 Lunch

14.20 – 16.20 Session 4. City and Participatory Practices

Samuel Merrill (Umeå University, Sweden). BLU Beyond the Buff: From Buenos Aires through Berlin to Bologna  

 

Tykanova Elena (The Sociological institute of the Russian Academy of Science, Saint Petersburg State University, Russia), Khokhlova Anisya (Saint Petersburg State University, Russia). Grassroots Urban Protests: (Non)Participation in Decision-Making on the Futures of City Territories  

Myrto Tsilimpounidi (Institute for Sociology, Bratislava, Slovakia). Aesthetics of Crisis: The Streets as Sites of Contestation  

Margarita Kuleva (Department of Sociology, HSE Campus in St. Petersburg, Russia). Followers or Rebels: Fashion Bloggers between Global Industry and Local Urban Scenes

16.20 – 16.40 Coffee break

16.40 – 17.30 Concluding remarks